Wednesday, August 27, 2014

A date with my crow bar

Some friends of mine are crazy homeowners and gutting basically their whole first floor (FUN, lol). During a day of demo one said to the other "Jenn would love this"...DUH. Demo is such a great stress reliever. Oh, you run off stress? Try taking a demo hammer to some concrete and seeing the fruits of your work IMMEDIATELY. So, is it strange that i'm looking forward to ripping apart my basement in the coming weeks?! If you think that, MAYBE you should come join, it'll be a blast :)

No, the walls do not have a faux finish on them, that's OLD water damage....and so is that peeling ceiling :)
HA, but seriously, i'm going to be ripping the ceiling down in the basement (because...maybe there's gold hiddin in there, and i'll need that to fund the rest of the renovations) ASAP. The ceiling has some awesome water damage, and using OSB (basically wood chips glued together) for a ceiling DOESN'T handle that well #duh. So the workroom is going to be seeing some...work, and i'm super jacked to start. I was...surveying? the area and my brain started vomiting SO many ideas for the basement. FULL BATHROOM?! ADD a BEDROOM?! Is that POSSIBLE? WHO CARES LET'S DO IT ANYWAYS!!! Picture me dancing around an "unfinished" basement, hugging the walls, twirling with fallen cables and opening the windows to let wildlife in on the fun. 

I know these crazy dreams won't come true for a few years BUT I THINK IT'LL WORK OUT. Maybe that's just the paint fumes talking but I like what they are saying, so i'm STICKING with it. 

In the mean time, since words are boring and pictures are fun, here's some 'before' and 'during' shots for you (because I FINALLY got a tripod so my images are not the WORSTish anymore...we'll at least i'm working on it!)

LIVING ROOM:

Great memories of sawing that couch in half. 

Those drapes though....

I'd say this room is about 60% done, here's what I have left to tackle. 
>>Curtains
>>Redesign the closet to be more useful
>>Paint all the train white (gasp), and the front door (or restain?)
>>Add overhead light, or larger overhead lamp contraption
>>Replace the outlets with some from this century
>>Re-route the switches so I don't turn the tv off with the light switch

BATHROOM:
Carpet in the bathroom though!!

Finishing touches:
>>New light fixture
>>Replace outlets
>>Stain window frame
>>Add a fan?!

DINING ROOM:


This room is about 5% done, and I only say that because of the struggle it was to get the drapes down haha
>>Paint the paneling WHITE
>>Repair the walls & Paint
>>New light fixture
>>Replace the outlets

My GOAL for this fall/early winter is to tackle the workroom and laundry room. THEN THE FUN PART: Kitchen/dining room. The cabinets are *hopefully* going to get a baller refinish job and I want to test it out on the laundry cabinets in case it was a hard fail and I can be like "lol jk, we're gunna get NEW cabinet fronts." BUT in the mean time, I have a few tiny upgrades in the kitchen coming up! 

p.s. One of my favorite parts of blogging is that it motivates me to document this process of updating my house. Looking through photos from last winter's demo when I just moved in...LOL that was awesome. So glad I have that captured :) kthxbye

Thursday, August 21, 2014

The Great Minnesota Get Fat Together

or, the best place to people watch on earth.

Getting all set up for the fair!

HA. So I just wanted to pop in with a little shameless plug for a nice little organization which will have its DEBUT at the State Fair this year!  THE COMMON TABLE. Found here on Facebook, here on Instagram, or here on the Interwebs. The Common Table is a group of homies trying to spread the word about local sustainable (growing, eating, and buying) agriculture. The exhibit looks super baller, so head on over to the Agriculture building and check em out! There is a bee exhibit in the same building, so obvi check that out too (spoiler, ima find me some bees to raise!)



Also, 10 points if you find my name on one of the Common Table exhibit boards :)



Friday, August 15, 2014

The 6 month mark: a time to hang curtains

LOL to the timeline for completing projects I wrote up before moving in. "oh yeah, so i'll start with the upstairs then i'll finish the laundry room before winter and then overhaul the kitchen in the winter"..... Things I forgot to account for in that timeline...Vacations...money...life...small projects that take forever....my inability to make decisions....SUMMER.

SO, when the 6 month marker rolled around my head started spinning "FINISH ALL THE PROJECTS NOW." I had to have a little pep talk with myself...1. It's okay that you haven't touched your laundry room even though you said it'd be done by now. 2. just pick a freeekin paint color, you can always change it out. 3. holes in the wall can be patched, girl.

After I barrel rolled off the plane from Thailand, I started a list of shizz I wanted done ASAP. Hang some curtains/art to make it look like semi-adults live here, paint the bathroom...but first, sleep.

So, first the curtains. I wanted some for my bedroom, but with my inability to make decisions I looked in my fabric pile and BEHOLD, an unused duvet cover #reuse.


haha the nice staging that SOLD me on the house. After my mom victoriously tore down all of the old/dusty curtains I was left with those vinyl shade deals...and OF COURSE one of them kept breaking so it was perpetually closed/cave like in my room. AND with the windows open and breeze coming through they flap around, which wasn't awesome.




So BOOM, I sewed curtains out of a duvet. Turned out OKAY.

I also wanted to get rid of the grody blinds in the bathroom. What's a bummer about these is that they block ALL the awesome south light that could come in, but it's kind awkward if someone's in the backyard "hey, just uh, filing some paperwork here." So solution: window skirts (not a technical term). Also, this was my backup fabric, the front runner was cut too short (measure once cut twice? wait...shoot...). So it's highly likely this fabric will be replaced...laterz though.



SEE WHAT ELSE HAPPENED IN THERE? The bathroom was turning into an abstract painting. I REALLY wanted coral in here, but every color made the room feel dark/like a child's room, and i'm totes an adult (LOL). I LOVED the coral/orange moment (favorite swatch name: THAI ICED TEA!), but I figured it might be too over bearing, so I went boring and chose a light grey.

The middle color won. #spoiler Also, it is bad that the light switch cover is growing on me??...





See? Kinda dark huh? Also, the last picture, I darkened the window frame and now I can't wait to do that in real life. I think it'll look SERW much better.


I realize that the color I chose wasn't TOO different than what was initially there. But, a new coat of paint just makes rooms feel fresh (and covers up weird holes in the walls), and it's less blue and more grey so whatevs. IT'S DONE.

Now that summer is winding down *tear*, there are a few pre-6monthsofsnow items that need to be handled...here's the part in the home renovation story where I become a skillful concrete-patcher. Stay tuned for that hot mess...









Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Trash to Treasure: The Jewelry Edition

SO GUESS WHAT. My house and I have been together for six WHOLE months. It's been a rocky relationship, we are seeking therapy, but i'm pretty sure we'll make it. I WAS going to post then (when I moved in) and now (semi-legit living quarters) pics, BUT a throat/cold mess attacked me in the face on Monday debilitating me from getting ANYTHING done. So, wait for that next weekish?!

I keep everything (duh), and I love finding ways to reuse materials. So when I had this jewelry display that I wanted to redo (the ribbon wasn't so easy at catching earrings), and saved some wire mesh from the concrete reinforcement from this demo, I knew it was a match made in jewelry heaven (an actual place).


Here is what we started with, only it was still in post-move condition (in a pile in the basement, sans jewls). I took out the peg board (if you've seen my house, there is already enough of that going around), and snipped the metal mesh to size.


Turns out garden scissors are not strong enough for this! Off to the hardware store to buy new metal snips!


I was going to use staples to attach it, but the wavyness of the mesh wasn't cooperating, so I brought out the big guns: construction adhesive.


Yeah, that's not going anywhere. I put some weight on it and let it dry for a few days before coating it with some white semi-gloss rustoleum paint.



Moral of the story: Keep everything, you'll eventually glue it all together and paint it white. Recipe for great things right there people.