Thursday, September 22, 2016

The Farewell Tour {3rd Bedroom}

Time to head upstairs to take a little tour of the 3rd bedroom! Which hasn't seen the light of this blog since 2014 *gasp*. A good old friend moved in and not much has changed in the room since - aside from his IMPECABLE d├ęcor taste! So, let's do a little re-wind before the money shot SHALL WE!?




When I first saw this room is was a cold winter day. The bedroom only felt a few degrees above what was outside. I later learned this was due to inadequate insulation, and a broken window sash (which OF COURSE my dad found the replacement part online). The floor was covered in haphazard carpet colors stapled (by hand!) all over the room. Which made removing it THAT much more fun! Also, those walls, IDK what's going on but the wood had uniform GOUGES in them - which makes ZERO sense.

OH and BTW, the old owners didn't want to get rid of the furniture - so I was all NBD I gotchu, and sold it ALL on craigslist. Which funded the majority of this renovation #winning.

SO! First we added insulation and fixed the window...and opened up the vents so our fingers didn't freeze everytime we went up there. Then I removed the carpet and filled in the walls. Paint, Carpet, and BOOM - it was ready to become a normal functioning member of the bedroom community in this house.

Glamor shot time!

The stair wall leading to downstairs had this awesome picture gallery my friend put in - and he drew just about all of the pictures himself!




The room is a great size, and it's perfect as a master with 2 closets and room for a little office outside. Some homes in SLP convert one of the closets (the larger walk in to the left of the photo above) to a 1/2 bath which I considered. I think if I'd stay in the house longer that would have happened. OKAY guys we're almost done with the farewell tour. Hopefully by the time we ARE done i'll have another house to show ya? Wishful thinking?!...

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

The Farewell Tour {The Kitchen}

Hey guys! Didn't forget aboutcha! Just got a little side tracked getting all married and such :), but MORE on that later - today we get continue on with the FAREWELL TOUR! OKAY so I know basically all I've been talking about on this blog this past year is THE KITCHEN, but whatever. We're doin it again! One of the things I loved about this house was that the kitchen opened up to the dining room. The dining room (and basement laundry room/workshop) were additions at some point by the previous owners. I wish I could have high fived them for that move because dining rooms in SLP are RARE, and the fact that it was open (with a view to the backyard park!) was like omg let me sign the papers now.



I lived with this kitchen for about a year and a half before I was all 'smell ya later.' What REALLY got the ball rolling was a co-worker who was doing his kitchen at the same time. So we spent a few days building cabinets/hauling materials from the distributer together. He's done it before, so that helped ALOT, because omg adding sliders to drawers that don't have them almost killed me.

I ordered all of the cabinet doors from a distributer, then spent about a week painting them. I hired out the installation of the counters, installed the backsplash and appliances and BOOM. Loved that kitchen, so clean and bright.

OKOKOK OMG LOOK:







Heart eyes all day for that bad boy. OKAY ready to head UPSTAIRS?!



Wednesday, July 27, 2016

The Farewell Tour {the dining room}

Shockingly, this room, the very one pictured below, is one of the reasons I bought this house. Yup, that wood paneling and floral window covers had me at hello.
 

YOU SEE, houses in the area RARELY have a dining room. They have what's lovingly called an 'eat in kitchen' which is fit for 2.5 people to successfully eat a meal not in front of a TV. But this had a full honkin' dining room, like one that could fit a TABLE, and BAR CART, and OMG a vintage record player!? Which, was left by the previous owner and I will forever refuse to let go of.

ANYWAYS. I grew up in a house that had family dinner every night and played games like we were competing for world records. So having a dining room was on my 'would be SUPER nice' list, but pipe dreams.


The dining room didn't have the beautiful wood floors in the rest of the house, it had some laminate that has held up well throughout the years, and I'm 98% sure was covering asbestos tile. So removing that was just NOT going to happen.


It took the boy about 2 weeks of coming to the house with those window treatments to finally take a screw driver to them one night and bid them farewell. After that, and removing the 'brow', ALL THE LIGHT came into this room *heart eyes*.


See above, record player. My plan, much to my mother's dismay, was to paint ALL the paneling/trim in the house white. The era of the house called for this grey-washing of trim? Which basically made the trim look dull. In and effort to NOT sand/stain/seal ALL of the trim, I opted to paint. Which I thought would be easier but omg IDK.

 
THANKFULLY, my family is crazy and all came over to help! Painting paneling took us 4 coats, 2 coats of primer, 2 coats of paint. Plus I painted the ceiling and walls that weekend. It's like, what didn't we paint in that room, huh?



The night before the troops came over, I washed everything down with TSP to remove YEARS of disgust. Oh man. Then I taped everything off (remember to use a credit card to seal the tape!) and we were READY TO GO!

Drum roll please...



The light fixture was a craigslist find, because I'm classy like that. Also, can you tell we are from Minnesota and have some deep pride?! OH, and the little bar cart? That was ALSO left in the house, which just got a fresh coat of spray paint to hide the faux wood treatment.

Such a great addition to the house, and it really opens up the kitchen next to it....which is the NEXT room on the farewell tour! WOO!

Thursday, June 23, 2016

The Farewell Tour {main bathroom}

The next room on the Farewell Tour is the main floor bathroom. Here she is in all her glory on demo day 1:


This room presented the first bummer moment the house had. In the first weekend of owning the house we were ripping out alllll the carpet, which also included the carpet in the bathroom. Someone had the genius idea to carpet (glue) over the tile floor in the bathroom - I'm thinking so that grandma wouldn't slip and fall on the tile? IDK, BUT, turns out it takes awhile for carpet to dry! SO, after a few years, that wet carpet ate away at the tile below.


At first I had hopeful thoughts of salvaging the floor and patching in where the tiles had broke off. When you walked into the room there was a crunching noise from where the tile had separated from the concrete below (BUMMER!). And, YUP, two inches of concrete was below that hot mess, and it ALL had to go.



It took us about 2 nights to get rid of all of the concrete, and another day to prep the floors for tile! My first tile job! Woo!




Shout out to Roger & my fasha for helping lay the cement board and my father for helping me cut little pieces of tile to finish this beast off! Once the tile was in, I re-installed my concrete countertop vanity (which, has held up well!) with a re-finished base.

Wanna see the glamour shots? SURE YOU DO.



Can anyone explain to me the reason for toilet seat covers? And how to get ones to match PERFECTLY with the carpet? Like, do people use toilets as a chair at times? And Porcelain is just, too cold? Asking for a friend...

 
BTW, being without a bathroom (I moved in mid-bathroom reno) is a lot like camping in your own house. Jury is still out on which is worse to live-in-through: bathroom reno or kitchen reno. But all I know is...thank god for showers at work though AMIRIGHT?
 


Thursday, June 9, 2016

The Farewell Tour (bedrooms 1&2)

This house has two bedrooms on the main floor, one is slightly larger than the other...BUT the other has TWO closets. So like, they both coo. We use the smaller one as an office/craftroom/overflow. It either is completely empty or it looks like a tornado rolled through. All depends on how crafty I am feeling in that particular week :). And the other is my bedroom, which I don't think I've ever blogged about?


Both of these rooms also got the 'rip up carpet refinish floor' treatment prior to move in day.


See that darker wood box on the floor in the photo above? And how it magically disappears in the photo below? Good times patching wood floors :).....


Other than that, they both just needed a good coat a paint and they were G2G (good to go).



p.s see that picture framed jewelry holder? Still lovin' it, tutorial can be found here!

Aaaaand here is the 2nd bedroom/craftroom/office/tornado room.



The office was pretty cave-like before with the dark paneling and curtains, just a few coats of paint to make it all bright and pretty (recap of that fun project here). Also, that amour we got fit PERFECTLY in the little closet niche.



If there's one thing I learned whilst renovating this house, it's the magical power of paint.





Thursday, June 2, 2016

The Farewell Tour {the living room}

The first room we are going to walk through on this farewell tour happens to be the FIRST room you see when entering the house. I remember like it was yesterday walking into the house for the first time with my realtor. It was a cold winter day in the middle of the afternoon with only feet marks on the sidewalk to guide my way. The room was pitch black thanks to the thick curtains and lack of overhead lighting (or lamps...). But, it screamed with potential. I opened up the closet and could see the wood floors under the carpet - gold.
 
Oh, ps, still have that record player by the front door. The nice people left it for me and I LOVE it. I just need to fix the speakers...
 
 

 So, obvi on day 1 we ripped out the carpet and my mom did a ceremonious taking down of the curtains to let in ALL THE LIGHT.
 



#TBT to when dad sawed a couch in half because we couldn't fit it out the door #funtimes


Since pulling up the carpet, we painted the walls a soft green, played musical furniture for about 2 years, and painted the trim. Have I mentioned that I painted the trim in the house? It was horrible, I think I blocked that weekend out of my memory #neveragain #jki'llprobablydoitagain.

ANYWHO, we are here for the money shots right? My cute lil home got some glamor shots done, which explains the nicer-than-i-take photos below, and the wide angle lens...






That cute lil rocking chair had to have been there aWHILE. When I was sanding the floors I had to go over that area juuuust a little more than the rest, grooves had set in where the legs are :)



 
 
More shots just 'cuz!